Oakfields' Senior Leadership Team

Katrina Carroll, Headteacher, BEd

David Baldwin, Cognita – Director of Education

Lauren Brewster, Deputy Headteacher

Stephanie Green, Marketing Manager

Gita Makwana, Business Manager

Sarah Murphy, Early Years Lead

Helen Rogers, Admissions Manager

 

 

Safeguarding Team:

Katrina Carroll, Headteacher, Prevent Lead

Lauren Brewster, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Sarah Murphy, Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead (EYDSL)

Sandra Priest, SCR Champion

Jean Williams, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

Naomi Caffull, Early Years Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (EYDDSL), Computing Lead

 

Please note our Safeguarding and all other Policies can be found under the “About Us” tab.

Staff Roles and Responsibilities - September 2019

TEACHERS

 

Name

 

 

Academic and professional Qualifications

 

Assigned responsibilities

Miss Lauren Brewster BA ITT with QTS Deputy Headteacher

 

Mrs Naomi Caffull BA (Hons) Prim

 

Reception Teacher
Mrs Katrina Carroll BEd Headteacher

 

Ms Maria Campbell BA in International Relations from the National Autonomous University of Mexico _ PGCE University of Greenwich MFL Teacher
Miss Katherine Gowing BA (Hons) Primary Ed + QTS Year 4 Teacher/English Lead

 

Mr Rakib Islam BA (Hons) + QTS Year 2 Teacher

 

Miss Priya Jeer BSc (Hons)  + QTS Year 3 Teacher

 

Mrs Jude Marshall

 

BA (Hons) Primary Ed. + QTS Reception Teacher
Miss Katie-Rose McGuire BSc (Hons) + QTS Year 6 Teacher

 

Miss Rosie Nunn BA (Hons) Primary + QTS Year 1 Teacher

 

Miss Christine Peacham B Ed in Sports Education and Drama PE Teacher

 

Miss Freya Shepherd BA (Hons)  + PGCE Year 2 Teacher

 

Miss Sarina Sohal LLB Hons + QTS Year 5 Teacher/Maths Lead

 

Mrs Alison Wells BA (Hons) Year 6 Teacher

 

Mrs Jean Williams BA (Hons) Primary + QTS

 

Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Nicole Hobday BA Music (Hons) Part-Time Music Teacher

 

Mrs Suzanne Wiltshire BA Ed (Hons) Part-Time Music Teacher

 

 

EARLY YEARS STAFF

Mrs Sue Biagioni NNEB Kindergarten Deputy Manager/SENDCO

Co-ordinator for Early Years, DDSL (Early Years) Full Time

Mrs Sarah Murphy BA (Hons) + QTS

 

Head of Early Years
Mrs Caroline Panchal NNEB/ADCE Kindergarten Practitioner Part-Time

 

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS/LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Name (first name, surname) Relevant qualifications Assigned responsibilities
Ms Rosemary Betts BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Rhian Brentnall Diploma in Performing Arts. Working on Level 2 T/A Teaching Assistant – Infants Part time

 

Mrs Clare Bridger T/A Level 3 Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Linda Davies BA with Distinction Nursing Studies/TA Level 3 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Helena Georgiou

 

Advanced Level Apprenticeship in Children & Young People Workforce: Early Learning & Childcare (City Guilds) Kindergarten Practitioner
Mrs Elaine Finch Teaching Assistant – Part time

 

Mrs Victoria Langford NNEB Teaching Assistant – Part Time

 

Miss Natasha McKinnon Bed Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Sabrina Mercury JEB.Teaching Dip./ASA Teaching Cert./Level 3 T/A + Advance. Level Apprenticeship in Teaching & Learning support.

 

Teaching Assistant Juniors & P/T Swimming Coach
Mrs Lisa Rabey Teaching Assistant Level 3 Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Tracie Robinson Teaching Assistant Level 3 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Claire Sweeney BA (Hons) + PGCE Teaching Assistant

 

01708 220117