Oakfields' Senior Leadership Team

Katrina Carroll, Headteacher,
BEd

Lauren Brewster, Deputy Headteacher, BA ITT with QTS

Jill Scarlett, Early Years Manager, NNEB Diploma and DSL (Early Years)

Gita Makwana, Business Manager

Jennifer MacLellan, Admissions & Marketing Manager, DSL

Staff Roles and Responsibilities - September 2017

TEACHERS

 

Name

 

 

Academic and professional Qualifications

 

Assigned responsibilities

Ms Helene Bernard

Universite Lille III Licence,  QTS  

French Teacher  -2 days per week

Miss Aisling Berry

BA (Hons) History Year 4 Teacher (NQT)

 

Mrs Karen Cave

 

BA (Hons) Business Studies

 

Year 2 Teacher Part Time – 3 days per week

Miss Lauren Brewster

BA ITT with QTS Deputy Headteacher

 

Mrs Katrina Carroll

BEd Headteacher

Mr Liam Johnstone

 

BA (Hons) History Year 3 Teacher/Humanities Co-ordinator

Mrs Claire Jones

 

BA (Hons) Art for Community and Theology & Religious Studies

 

Year 6 Teacher Part Time/Talented & Gifted Coordinator – 2.5 days pw

Miss Lucy Kitt

BA (Hons) Classical & Archaeological Studies IYear 4 Teacher/ICTPGCE

 

Mrs Susie Leech

BA (Hons) English & Information Studies Year 6 Teacher Part Time/English Co-ordinator – 2.5 days per week

 

Mrs Jude Marshall

 

BA (Hons) Primary Ed. + QTS Year 4 Teacher/RE Co-ordinator

Mrs Sarah Murphy

BA (Hons) + QTS Year 2 Teacher/Assessment & Read, Write, Inc Co-ordinator Part Time 3 days per week

Mrs Pauline Smith

BA Primary + QTS Year 1 Teacher/PSCHE Co-ordinator

Mrs Nicola Spreckley

BSc Mathematics/Statistics + PGCE Year 5 Teacher Part Time 2 days per week

 

Mrs Sophie Spooner

 

BSc. Biological Sciences + QTS

 

Reception Teacher Part Time – 2 days per week

Mr Neil Trusler

BSc Sports Development (Hons) Year 3 Teacher/Science Co-ordinator

 

Mrs Petra Wagner

BEd (Hons) Year 5 Teacher Part Time – 3 days per week

 

Mrs Jean Williams

 

BA (Hons) Primary + QTS

 

Reception Teacher Part Time – 4 days per week

 

KINDERGARTEN STAFF

 

Name

 

 

Academic and professional Qualifications

 

Assigned responsibilities

Mrs Sue Biagioni

NNEB Kindergarten Deputy Manager/SENDCO

Co-ordinator for Early Years, DDSL (Early Years)

Mrs Clare Bridger

T/A Level 2 Kindergarten Practitioner (Part time)

Mrs Kelly Bryant

Kindergarten Practitioner

Mrs Linda Davies

BA with Distinction Nursing Studies Kindergarten Practitioner Part Time

 

Mrs Caroline Panchal

NNEB/ADCE

 

Kindergarten Practitioner Part Time

Miss Jill Scarlett

NNEB Kindergarten Manager & Early Years Co-ordinator

DSL (Early Years)

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS/LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

 

Name

 

 

Academic and professional Qualifications

 

Assigned responsibilities

Mrs Rhian Brentnall

Diploma in Performing Arts. Working on Level 2 T/A Teaching Assistant – Infants Part time 3 days per week

 

Mrs Annette Cousins

NCFE Dip Special Educational Needs (Distinction) LSA Level 2 Teaching Assistant – Part time 3 days per week

 

Miss Dominique Emin

Foundation Degree in Childhood Studies Teaching Assistant – Infants Part Time – 4 days per week

 

Mrs Elaine Finch

Art Co-Ordinator – part time pm only

 

Mrs Heidi Harrison

NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant/AAT Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Victoria Langford

NNEB Teaching Assistant – Kindergarten & Year 2

 

Miss Sabrina Mercury

JEB.Teaching Dip./ASA Teaching Cert./Level 3 T/A + Advance. Level Apprenticeship in Teaching & Learning support.

 

Teaching Assistant Juniors & P/T Swimming Coach

Mrs Paula Millsom

SLT Level 3 Teaching Assistant – Part Time

 

Mrs Tracie Robinson

Level 3 Teaching Assistant Teaching Assistant – Full Time

 

Mrs Lynn Scrivener

Level 3 Teaching Assistant Teaching Assistant – Part Time 4 days per week

 

Mrs Tanya Sibley

ASA. Teaching Cert.+ Nat. Rescue Award Part Time Swimming Coach

 

Mrs Anita Wiggins

Level 3 Teaching Assistant 1 on 1 Learning Support/Midday Supervisor

 

PERIPATETIC STAFF

 

Name

 

 

Academic and professional Qualifications

 

Assigned responsibilities

Mr David Ball   

 

HND Popular Music Performance Guitar Teacher  (1 day per week)

Mrs Katrina Banks

 

BA (Hons) Part Time Music Teacher (4 days per week)

Mr Neil Hogan

Drum Teacher – 1 day per week

 

Mrs Alix Oddy

BA Humanities (Hons) Woodwind Teacher – 1 day per week

 

Mrs Suzanne Wiltshire

BA Ed (Hons) Part Time Music Teacher

 

NON-TEACHING STAFF

Name Assigned responsibilities

Mrs Nicky Chatfield

Receptionist/Admin Assistant

Mrs Gillian Dove

Cleaner

Mr Andy Elsworth

Maintenance Officer

Mrs Caroline Ferrand

Midday Assistant

Mrs Sarah Hipgrave

Midday Assistant

Mrs Kate Johnstone

Midday Assistant

Mrs Michelle Kilner

Finance Assistant Part Time

Mrs Shirley Lewis

After School Care

Mrs Jennifer MacLellan

Registrar/Marketing Manager/DSL/First Aid Coordinator

Mrs Gita Makwana

Business Manager

Mrs Geraldine McCardle

After School Care Assistant Part Time

Mrs Sandra Priest

Head’s P.A/Office Manager/SCR/Recruitment Admin.

Miss Alice Ridgeon

Midday Assistant

Mrs Christine Scott

Out of School Clubs’ Leader

Mr Ken Stephenson

IT Technician

Mrs Maria Went

Midday Assistant

Mrs Pamela Wright

Before-& After School Care

Mr Kevin Young

Site Officer